Announcing the 2015 Gold Star Award Nominees

Gold Star Rookie Teacher of the Year
This new award recognizes a teacher in Highline Public Schools with 3 or less years of total teaching experience in Highline or any other district, and who demonstrates outstanding abilities in their field early in their career.

Katryn Bangert, Teacher – Grade 4, Bow Lake Elementary School
Chris Brase, Teacher – Grade 4, Marvista Elementary School
Kimberly Campi, Teacher – Grade 2, McMicken Heights Elementary School
Meagan Fleming, Teacher – Challenge 4/5, Parkside Elementary School
Elizabeth Gilbert, Teacher – Special Ed/LRC, Hazel Valley Elementary School
Nathaniel Walker, Teacher – Special Ed/EBC, Seahurst Elementary School

Outstanding Administrator NomineesGold Star Awards Nominations
Anne Arnold, Director, PreK-3 Early Learning, Instruction & Innovation
Nichole Calkins, Physical Education & Health Instructional Specialist
Jacqueline Downey, Assistant Principal, Highline High School
Joan Ferrigno, Assistant Principal, Chinook Middle School
Terri McMahan, Director of Athletics, Administration
Kelly Raymond, Executive Director, Administration
Alan Spicciati, Chief Accountability Officer, Administration

Outstanding Professional or Classified Support Staff Nominees
Tom English, Lead Custodian, Operations
Theda Hiranaka, Attendance Secretary/Office Support, Raisbeck Aviation High School
Lynda Johanson, Community Engagement Specialist/Activities Coordinator, Chinook Middle School
Gail Korakis, Office Manager, Academy of Citizenship & Empowerment (ACE)
Maricela Sanchez, Bilingual Family Liaison, Highline High School
Erma Sechrist, Executive Assistant, Human Resources
Nicole Williams, Paraeducator, Hazel Valley Elementary School
Barb Wilson, College Access Specialist, Student Advancement

Outstanding Teacher Nominees
The Gold Star Outstanding Teacher will also represent the District as its Teacher of the Year in the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction sponsored regional contest. OSPI requires more information from those nominating a Teacher of the Year.

Aaron Aker, Teacher – Grade 4, North Hill Elementary School
Galina Asaturova, Teacher – Math, Pacific Middle School
James Boutin, Teacher – Language Arts/Social Studies, Academy of Citizenship & Empowerment (ACE)
Matthew Burman, Teacher – ISS, Pacific Middle School
Kate Cassidy, Teacher – Language Arts, Pacific Middle School
Dawn Claflin, Teacher – LA/ELL, Highline High School
Mary Danforth, Teacher – Special Education/Resource Room, North Hill Elementary School
Jennifer Ferry, Librarian, Southern Heights Elementary School
Yazmin Gil, Teacher – Kindergarten Dual Language, Hilltop Elementary School
Nicole Grambo, Teacher – Grade 5 Dual Language/Journalism Club, Hilltop Elementary School
Cindy Hamar, Teacher – Language Arts/Social Studies and MYP Coordinator, Pacific Middle School
Sallyanne Hendren, Librarian, Bow Lake Elementary School
Lisha Johnson, Teacher – Business Education, Highline High School
Jesse Julius, Teacher – Social Studies, Cascade Middle School
Megan Logan, Teacher – 5th Grade Dual Language, Mount View Elementary School
Alecia Mabalay, Teacher – Kindergarten, Parkside Elementary School
Mike McLeod, Teacher – Grade 6, North Hill Elementary School
Gabe Munoz, Teacher – Grade 5/Journalism Club, Hilltop Elementary School
Catherine O’Dea, Teacher – Special Education, Pacific Middle School
Jeanette Reed, Teacher – Grade 5 Dual Language/Journalism Club, Hilltop Elementary School
Ryan Reilly, Teacher – Grade 3, White Center Heights Elementary School
Catherine Reinsel-Torres, Teacher – ILC, North Hill Elementary School
Colleen Thomas-Reitsma, Teacher – Music, North Hill Elementary School
Deborah Walls, Teacher – Grade 1, Shorewood Elementary School

Outstanding Volunteer Nominees
Caitlin Gribble, Marvista Elementary School
Kelly Hovland, Highline High School
John Nelson, Community Volunteer
William Tracy, Community Volunteer
Shane Vancamp, Hilltop Elementary School


The Gold Star Award WINNERS will be announced live Thursday, March 19th at the fourth annual Gold Star Awards BASH. This red-carpet style event (21 and over) features a night of music, drinks, appetizers, dancing and a LIVE announcement of the Gold Star Award winners. Tickets are still only $15Gold Star Awards BASH!

Gold Star Awards BASH!
Thursday, March 19, 2015
6:30 – 8:30 pm
Technology Access Foundation (TAF) Headquarters, 605 SW 108th St., Seattle
Tickets available online: CLICK here

Whether you are supporting a specific nominee or just want to be in on the fun and be the first to hear who wins, this is the night to celebrate all the outstanding Teachers, Volunteers, Alumni, Staff and Administrators of Highline Public Schools!

Since 1999, the Highline Schools Foundation has been supporting innovation and excellence in Highline Public Schools. Our funding priorities focus on programs to improve academic achievement, supporting college and career readiness, grants to teachers for engaging classroom projects, the arts, athletics, and programs that keep students in school and productive. Highline is a district full of need and opportunity. The Highline Schools Foundation is the only non-profit organization dedicated to all schools in our district—our goal is to help as many students as possible be successful!